Privacy Policy

This policy covers Netball Scotland use of personal information that may be collected when you use Netball Scotland.com.

 

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions and Netball Scotland membership.

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Netball Scotland and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Netball Scotland will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Netballscotland.com (e.g. for competitions, Netball Scotland membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

 

In general, any information you provide to Netball Scotland will only be used within Netball Scotland and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Netball Scotland.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Netball Scotland.com, Netball Scotland can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Netball Scotland membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Netball Scotland member. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Netball Scotland services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you are notified on a Netball Scotland site that your information may be used to allow Netball Scotland to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Netball Scotland may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on Netball Scotland.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Netball Scotland holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the Member Services Officer, Netball Scotland, Emirates Arena, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HY

 

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Netball Scotland website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

 

   Play Sport, Stay Safe

 
© Netball Scotland. All rights reserved. 
Netball Scotland, Emirates Arena, 1000 London Road, Glasgow G40 3HY
Tel: 0141 428 3460 Email: membership@netballscotland.com. - Terms / Accessibility / Privacy
Link to Netball Scotland Facebook Link to Netball Scotland Facebook