Scottish Youth Cup

SCOTTISH YOUTH CUP

National Finals Day 2018 Round Up

Open to all affiliated Junior clubs in Scotland is the Scottish Youth Cup – split into Under 13, Under 15 and Under 17 competitions.  Like the Scottish Schools Cup the first round of the competition is regionalised with the subsequent knock out rounds played on a National basis.  The culmination of this competition is held as part of National Finals Day event alongside the Scottish Cup and Evelyn Beattie Quaich finals at the end of each season.

Under 13
Under 15
Under 17

7 teams qualified for the knock out stage of the Under 13 competition having topped their respective Regional 1st Round Group.

Peebles Rockets were drawn at random to receive a Bye into the Under 13 Scottish Youth Cup Semi Final.  The remaining 6 teams will play their Quarter Final fixtures in advance of the 25th of March 2018.

Should your have questions in relation to the above draw, please contact Emma High on 0141 428 3464 or competitions@netballscotland.com

10 teams qualified for the knock out stage of the Under 15 competition having topped their respective Regional 1st Round Group (or in the event of a 5 team group, both 1st and 2nd placed teams qualified).

5 teams were to receive a Bye into the Quarter Finals.  Those 5 teams were drawn at random, and join Orkney (A) – having finished top of their Regional Group of 5 – in our Quarter Final line up.

The remaining 4 teams will play in a 2nd round fixture (deadline for which is 2nd March 2018), the winners of which will progress into the Under 15 Scottish Youth Cup Quarter Final, to be played by 25th March 2018.

Should your have questions in relation to the above draw, please contact Emma High on 0141 428 3464 or competitions@netballscotland.com

7 teams qualified for the knock out stage of the Under 17 competition having either topped their respective Regional 1st Round Group, or finishing 1st and 2nd in their Regional Group of 5 teams.

Having finished in the top position in their Regional Group of 5, G84 Hybridz were awarded a Bye into the Under 17 Scottish Youth Cup Semi Final.

The remaining 6 teams will play their Quarter Final fixtures in advance of the 25th of March 2018.

Should your have questions in relation to the above draw, please contact Emma High on 0141 428 3464 or competitions@netballscotland.com

To follow the progress of each competition, click on the relevant link below which will open each age group of the Youth Cup Competition.

**Youth Cup FixturesLive User guide availble to download here.**

 

 U13 U15 U17
Group 1 1 1
Group 2 2 2
Group 3 3 3
Group 4 4 4
Group 5 5 5
Group 6 6 6
Group 7 7
Group 8
Group 9

To log in to FixtureLive as a Team Administration – Click Here

Deadline to play the 1st Round by and have all scores submitted – Sunday 28th January 2018.  1st Round Regional Pools below, click on their respective Group number above to see their league table and fixtures Live.

U13 Youth Cup

U15 Youth Cup

U17 Youth Cup

Group 1

1.Shetland

2.Perth

3.Ellon

4.Arbroath

1.Bucksburn Tornadoes

2.Orkney A

3.Newtonhill Comets

4.Orkney B

5.Ellon

1.Shetland

2.Newtonhill Stars

3.Ellon

4.Bucksburn Sparks

Group 2

1.Dunfermline A

2.Peebles Rockets

3.West Edinburgh Sparrows

4.Holyrood Aces

1.West Edinburgh Eagles

2.The Bass Rocketeers

3.Bridge of Spitfires

4.Perth A

1.Perth A

2.Peebles Bullets

3.West Lothian Wildcats

4.Edinburgh Junior U17 B

Group 3

1.West Lothian Wildcats

2.Edinburgh Junior Pearls

3.Dunfermline B

1.Bridge of Earn Jets

2.Peebles Pulse

3.Edinburgh Junior Diamonds

4.Perth B

1.Dunedin

2.West Edinburgh Falcons

3.Perth B

 

Group 4

1.Sycamores

2.G84 Gone Wild

3.St Cadocs B

4.Paisley Juniors

1.Holyrood Sparks

2.Dunedin

3.Peebles B

4.Dunfermline

1.Dunfermline

2.Edinburgh Junior Rubies

3.Holyrood Highlanders

Group 5

1.G84 Warriors

2.St Cadocs A

3.All Star Junior Comets

1.Broomhill A

2.G84 Pressure

3.St Cadocs B

4.Paisley Juniors A

1.Clydebank Cobras

2.G84 Hybridz

3.St Cadocs

4.Paisley Juniors

5.Harmony Row Hurricanes

Group 6

1.Maryhill

2.East Kilbride

3.ACES Diamonds

4.All Star Junior Meteors

1.Paisley Juniors B

2.St Cadocs A

3.Broomhill B

1.Avon

2.All Star Junior Supernova

3.East Kilbride

4.Cadzow

Group 7

1.Avon

2.Broomhill

3.ACES U13 B

4.Cadzow

1. ACES Blackjacks

2.Junior Saltires

3.All Star Juniors Venus

4.Maryhill A

Group 8

1.All Star Junior Galaxy

2.Maryhill B

3.Avon B

4.East Kilbride

Group 9

1.Avon A

2.ACES U15 B

3.Cadzow

Scottish Youth Cup 2017/18 Entries now CLOSED

 

Note, entries can only be processed by individuals affiliated to Netball Scotland, those struggling to log in should contact membership@netballscotland.com or 0141 428 3460 to confirm log in details

 

It is a requirement that all players participating in the Scottish Youth Cup are affiliated to your Junior club with Netball Scotland*.  Following the confirmation on entry we will ask all clubs to complete a team list for each of your team entries to check this.

 

If you have any questions in relation to the Scottish Youth Cup, or indeed any of Netball Scotland’s competition structures, then please contact Katy MacGregor, our Club and Competitions Development Manager via competitions@netballscotland.com or 0141 428 3460.

 

*Please ensure that all players participating in the Scottish Youth Cup are affiliated to your club with Netball Scotland via the online membership system. They must be affiliated before taking the court in this competition.  Any queries regarding membership please contact Gillian Taylor on membership@netballscotland.com

The Scottish Youth Cup will commence with a regional first round (where applicable and at the discretion of Netball Scotland), with the remaining rounds following a knock out competition format.  The competition is played in the following age categories:

 

Under 13– All players must be under 13 years of age as at midnight on 31st December 2017

Under 15– All players must be under 15 years of age as at midnight on 31st December 2017

Under 17– All players must be under 17 years of age as at midnight on 31st December 2017

 

The competition will culminate with each age group Scottish Youth Cup Finals being held as part of National Finals Day, which is scheduled for Saturday 19th May at Perth College UHI.

1st Round:                                         To be played by 28th January 2018

Quarter finals:                                   To be played by 25th March 2018

Semi-finals:                                        To be played by 29th April 2018

National Finals Day:                          Saturday 19th May 2018

Entry:  Clubs can enter a maximum of two teams per age category.  The entry fee this year will be £25 per team.  Entry Fees are payable through the online entry system.

 

Full details of the competitions can be found in the Rules and regulations documents available on the Competitions Resources section here. 
The deadline for entry this year is Thursday 21st September 2017


25th September – Youth Cup Fixtures Live 

Deadline to play the 1st Round by and have all scores submitted – Sunday 28th January 2018.

 

**Youth Cup FixturesLive User guide available to download here.**

To log in to FixtureLive as a Team Administration – Click Here

 

1st Round Regional Pools below, click on their respective Group number above to see their league table and fixtures Live.

If you have any questions in relation to the Scottish Youth Cup, or indeed any of Netball Scotland’s competition structures, then please contact Katy MacGregor, our Club and Competitions Development Manager via competitions@netballscotland.com or 0141 428 3460.

 

*Please ensure that all players participating in the Scottish Youth Cup are affiliated to your club with Netball Scotland via the online membership system. They must be affiliated before taking the court in this competition.  Any queries regarding membership please contact Gillian Taylor on membership@netballscotland.com

START YOUR NETBALL JOURNEY TODAY