Awards

Awards

Netball Scotland’s Annual Awards gives us, the Governing Body and our ever growing netball community,  the opportunity to recognise and honour those clubs, teams and individuals that dedicate their time, skills, passion and expertise to the delivery and development of netball of all levels across Scotland.

Netball Scotland host our Annual Awards to focus on the contribution of key volunteers who work continuously to develop our sport and its people.  This celebration allows us to acknowledge, recognise and honour those clubs, teams and individuals that dedicate their time, expertise, skills and passion to the delivery and development of the sport at school, club, and district, regional or national level.

Well, what can we say about the 2016/17 season?  It was busy, it was energising, it was ground breaking.  Have a look at just a snippet of the action below.

 

Of course, we couldn’t talk about the 2016/17 season without mention to our Vitality Netball Superleague Franchise, Sirens.  Here are a few of our favourite moments from the Sirens’ opening season – to say we are excited about Season 2 doesn’t quite cut it!  #WeAreUWSSirens and we’re #ChangingTheGame.

Moira Ord Volunteer of the Year Frances Anne Doyle
Umpire of the Year Tracey Lamb
School of the Year Williamwood High School
Bounce Back to Netball Club of the Year BBN Kinross
Unsung Hero Award Alison Smith
Eilish Herron Young Coach of the Year Isobel Joughin
Junior Club of the Year All Star Junior NetballERs
Junior Coach of the Year Gillian Crozier
Senior Club of the Year Scotstoun Netball Club
Agnes O’Brien Senior Coach of the Year Donna McLean
Hall of Fame Inductee (Athlete) Doris Breen
Under 17 National Player of the Year Ann Fleming
Under 21 National Player of the Year Kelly Boyle
Sirens Player of the Season Claire Brownie

Moira Ord Volunteer of the Year Amanda Ballingall
Umpire of the Year Ross Allan
School of the Year Cumnock Academy
Bounce Back to Netball Club of the Year BBN Stirling
Eilish Herron Young Coach of the Year Heather Hardie
Junior Club of the Year All Stars Junior Netballers
Junior Coach of the Year Gillian Crozier
Senior Club of the Year Edinburgh University Netball Club
Agnes O’Brien Senior Coach of the Year Jill Anderson
Under 17 National Player of the Year Molly Cooper
Under 21 National Player of the Year Lauren Tait
Mary Biggins International Player of the Year Nicola McCleery

Moira Ord Volunteer of the Year Anne Hamilton
Umpire of the Year Joanne Lilly
School of the Year Peebles High School
Eilish Herron Young Coach of the Year Paige Stalker
Junior Club of the Year Avon Netball Club
Junior Coach of the Year Gillian Crozier
Senior Club of the Year Bellahouston Netball      Club
Agnes O’Brien Senior Coach of the Year Sally Carns
Hall of Fame Carolene Logan (General)
Service Award Margaret Thomson
Under 17 National Player of the Year Bethan Goodwin
Under 21 National Player of the Year Rachael Eynon
Mary Biggins International Player of the Year Rachel Forbes

Moira Ord Volunteer of the Year Karen McElveen
Umpire of the Year Tracey Lamb
School of the Year Peebles High School
Eilish Herron Young Coach of the Year Hannah Gaunt
Junior Club of the Year Peebles Netball Club
Junior Coach of the Year Claire Brownie
Senior Club of the Year East Kilbride Netball Club
Agnes O’Brien Senior Coach of the Year Jane Elliot
Under 17 National Player of the Year Rebecca Edgar
Under 21 National Player of the Year Sara Bastekin
Mary Biggins International Player of the Year Karin Connell
Outstanding Performance at the Glasgow 2014 Claire Brownie
Lifetime Achievement Award Hayley Mulheron (75 Caps)
Lifetime Achievement Award Karin Connell (101 Caps + retirement)
Lifetime Achievement Award Lesley MacDonald (127 Caps + retirement)

Moira Ord Volunteer of the Year Sally Erskine
Umpire of the Year Claire Buckley
School of the Year Holyrood High School
Junior Club of the Year Peebles Netball Club
Junior Coach of the Year Jennifer Wilkie
Senior Club of the Year Helensburgh Netball Club
Agnes O’Brien Senior Coach of the Year Mary Tough
Hall of Fame Marie Fairie (Athlete)
Hall of Fame Maggie Clark (General)
Under 17 National Player of the Year Bethany Sutherland
Under 21 National Player of the Year Lynsey Gallagher
Mary Biggins International Player of the Year Hayley Mulheron

Senior Volunteer of the Year Jackie Gregory
Junior Volunteer of the Year Kelsey Pearson
Umpire of the Year Lyndsay King
School of the Year Holycross High School
School Coach of the Year Linda Nicholson
Junior Club of the Year Hamilton Junior Netball Club
Junior Coach of the Year Terri McWatters
Senior Club of the Year Scotstoun Netball Club
Senior Coach of the Year Angela Kirkpatrick
Player of the Year Nicola McCleery
Hall of Fame Agnes O’Brien (General)
Hall of Fame Moira Ord (General)
Hall of Fame Mary Biggins (Athlete)
Under 17 National Player of the Year Amy Craig
Under 21 National Player of the Year Laura Gibson
International Player of the Year Karin Connell

Volunteer of the Year Karen Thomson
Umpire of the Year Lesley Shaw
Junior Club of the Year Perth Juniors Netball Club
Junior Coach of the Year Rachel Nelson
Senior Club of the Year Bellahouston Netball Club
Senior Coach of the Year Fiona Metcalfe
Outstanding Contribution to Netball Award Kathleen Reilly and Mary McGinn
Player of the Year Lynsey Gallagher
START YOUR NETBALL JOURNEY TODAY