Under 17S

UNDER 17 NATIONAL SQUAD

The U17 squad season runs from June to April.  For this season’s pre –season, we ran a summer programme which gave the players weekly training during the summer holidays.  During the season we now run monthly weekend training camps which may include court training, match play or team building opportunities and also the development league. Each season they will take part in the U17 European championships which involves our home nations in the performance section of the event.

Previous Netball Europe results:

2017 Bronze
2016 Silver
2015 Silver
2014 Bronze

 

Would you be interested in sponsoring our Under 17 National athletes and their performance programme?  To receive our latest Sponsorship document, please contact membership@netballscotland.com 

Netball Scotland are delighted to announce the following athletes have been successfully selected to compete at the Under 17 Netball Europe Championships.

These 12 athletes will be traveling to County Meath where the U17 Netball Europe Championships will be hosted by Netball Ireland over the weekend of 2nd – 4th March 2018.

The Scotland team will play against the three home nations in this event, with teams from Gibraltar, Ireland, Malta, Switzerland and first-time appearances from Isle of Man and United Arab Emirates – so an action packed weekend of netball for all.  Make sure you follow Netball Europe and Netball Ireland’s social media channels for all updates as the weekend unfolds.

Abbie Acheson Edinburgh Netball Club
Emma Barrie Scotstoun Netball Club
Erin Bolland Scotstoun Netball Club
Shona Campbell Angus District
Rachel Conway Holyrood Netball Club
Anna Edvaldsson Glasgow South Saltires Netball Club
Emma Latto Peebles Netball Club
Ella Murray Westhill Netball Club
Stacey Raine Scotstoun Netball Club
Mia Rooney G84 Junior Netball Club
Anna Sherry G84 Junior Netball Club
Gillian Thomson Scotstoun Netball Club

 

Under 17 Management Team:

Lead Coach – Kym Wharton

Assistant Coach – Jennie Simmons

Team Manager – Jayne Duncan

Physiotherapist – Jacqueline Anderson

Abbie Acheson                  Edinburgh Netball Club

Emma Barrie                      Scotstoun Netball Club

Erin Bolland                        Scotstoun Netball Club

Alanna Buchan                  Clyde Netball Club

Shona Campbell                Angus District

Rachel Conway                 Holyrood Netball Club

Niamh Creighton              Bellahouston Netball Club

Anna Edvaldsson              Glasgow South Saltires Netball Club

Rachel Forsyth                  Edinburgh Junior Netball Club

Lara Grant                           Westhill Netball Club

Ciarà Knox-McLean         Glasgow South Saltires Netball Club

Emma Latto                        Peebles Netball Club

Rachel McAuley                G84 Netball Club

Wizzy Mills                          Highland

Nina Mowatt                     Perth Junior Netball Club

Ella Murray                         Westhill Netball Club

Stacey Raine                       Scotstoun Netball Club

Zoe Rennie                         Angus Netball

Mia Rooney                        G84 Netball Club

Anna Sherry                       G84 Netball Club

Gillian Thomson               Scotstoun Netball Club

Phoebe Verstralen          Gordonians Netball Club

Catriona Cullen                 Holyrood Netball Club

Halle Reynolds                  Broomhill Sports Club

 

Management Team:

Head Coach – Kym Wharton

Assistant Coach – Jennie Simmons

Team Manager – Jayne Duncan

FIXTURES & RESULTS

Scotland U17s

47-55

Wales Under 17s

Match Report

Scotland U17s

Wales Under 17s

Buy Tickets

Scotland U17s

Northern Ireland U17s

Buy Tickets

Scotland U17s

Buy Tickets
START YOUR NETBALL JOURNEY TODAY